Pella Vermeer Windmill
15T E 507139 N 4583893
Large working windmill, Dutch design and manufacture. Tours included with Pella Historical Village admission.
Location: Iowa, United States

Vermeer Windmill is in downtown Pella, IA, on the corner of Franklin and East First Streets. You should be able to see it from quite far away; it was built tall enough to capture the wind above the surrounding buildings.

The mill was completed in 2002, built in the Netherlands and assembled in Pella by two Dutch craftsmen. Patterned after an 1850s Groningen grain mill, its intricate workings and expert craftsmanship make for a fascinating tour. It's possible you'll see the 100% wind-powered mill in action; the stone ground flour is packaged and used in local food service.

Vermeer Mill is part of the Pella Historical Village (Waymark Code: WM1A73). The above coordinates are for the mill doors, but to get inside and take the tour you must enter through the Historical Village entrance a little south, 41 24.376 N, 092 54.876 W.

There are quite a few other posted waymarks within 2 blocks of the windmill; only one block separates it from Central Park. If you can't time your visit to include a tour, it's still worthwhile meandering around the mill and village perimeter for FREE!

Parking is available around the business district, including the parking garage under the Molengracht a block southwest. Maps are available at the website below:

Hours of Operation (Village and Windmill):
Hours: Apr-Dec: Mon-Sat 9am-5pm, closed Sundays