American Legion "Post # 1532 Hamlin - Welden " - New Haven, NY
This is the local American Legion post for the village of New Haven, New York.
Location: New York, United States

This Legion post serves the local community of New Haven in Oswego County, New York.

American Legion Post # 975 was formed on July 16, 1924 with 14 members. The temporary charter was canceled on September 7, 1926. The Post reorganized but again canceled August 15, 1928. The post was named for Clarence Hamlin and Harrison Weldon, both killed in World War I.

In June 1946 an application for a temporary charter was signed by Grant Lindsley. The permanent charter was signed on January 6, 1950 with 15 charter members. As of today, September 21, 2006, there are only 3 charter members alive.

On August 10, 2004 The Legion Post erected a M-60 Patton Tank in the front yard of The Legion Post on 104 in New Haven to all men who have served their country.
Street address: Hamlin-Welden post # 1532

Year the building was constructed.: unknown