AAUW Sioux Falls Branch
14T E 682735 N 4822490
On chilly January l4, l882, a total of 65 women attended a meeting held at Chauncy Hall in Boston to organize "an association of women college graduates with headquarters in Boston.
Location: South Dakota, United States

Miss Marion Talbot, one of the first to enroll at Boston University when it opened a liberal arts college and admitted women, spoke to the women assembled and outlined the types of work she believed the proposed organization could perform. Alice E. Freeman, acting president of Wellesley College, presented several ideas to the group--the new association could promote higher education for women; it could assist college-educated women with a "helpful influence" as they pursued various occupations; it could help them utilize the privilege of higher learning for the good of society and for the individuals themselves. A constitution was drawn up and adopted: membership in the association would be determined on an institutional, rather than a personal basis. And so the nation's (and the world's) first organization of university women, the Association of Collegiate Alumnae (ACA), was initiated at this meeting.
South Dakota's first branch was organized in Huron in 1917.
In the 1930's the branch began a children's theater project, surveyed recreation facilities available to girls 13 to 25 and hosted local young women who were first time voters. In the 1950's one branch survey led to the opening of the Minnehaha Mental Health Center, the first in the state, while a second survey prompted the beginning of the public junior high school system.
Since its modest beginning in 1881, AAUW has been a catalyst for change. It continues to contribute to a more promising future for women and girls and to provide a powerful voice on their behalf.
Marker Name: AAUW Sioux Falls Branch

Marker Type: City