Illinois U.S. Route 66 - Lexington, Illinois
Historical marker commemorating Route 66 passing through Lexington, Illinois.
Location: Illinois, United States

"In 1926, construction began on a 2,448-mile highway from Chicago to Santa Monica, California. Route 66 reflected the increased use of motorized vehicles. The road, which cut diagonally across Illinois, passed through Lexington. Sleek restaurants, service stations and motels were built specifically to accommodate travelers. The original two-lane, concrete highway - a section of which is located here - was replaced over a span of thirty years by the more modern interstate highway system. In Illinois, Interstate-55 closely parallels old Route 66." ~ text of marker
County: McLean

Dedication Date: 10/17/1996