Arbuckle Anticline - OK
The Arbuckle Anticline is now a worn out mountain with interesting features.

As you drive through this area, you will see the hills are covered with stones that are lined up in rows. This is the Arbuckle Anticline. The listed coordinate are for the public parking/viewing area pull-off on the North-bound lane of I-35. Walking is not necessary but you may walk up to the fence. Do not cross any fences or you will be on private property without permission.

These rocks were originally horizontal layers of sediment in a marine sea over an igneous rock of volcanic origin. Around 285 million years ago these layers were squeezed from the sides by tectonic compression which caused them to lift and fold into a high mountain range. Over the eons, wind and rain wore way the mountain until only these hills are left. The harder layers of sediment did not wear away as fast as the softer layers. This produces the rows of stones that you see. Each of these rows is part of a different layer of sedimentary rock from that prehistoric sea.

To see more information, you could drive along U.S. highway 77 parallel to I-35. There are several signs that discribe the various layers that are exposed.

There was a very good website that gave lots of information, but it has been removed recently.

Waymark is confirmed to be publicly accessible: yes