Boca Chica Palmetto Pilings
Palmetto and Cypress pilings are remains of two military supply lines.

THESE PALMETTO PILINGS ARE THE REMAINS OF THE BOCA CHICA CROSSING OF THE RAILROAD FROM BOCA CHICA INLET TO WHITE’S RANCH ON THE RIO GRANDE. BEGUN BY GENERAL FRANCIS H. HERRON, U.S.A. IN 1864 AND COMPLETED IN 1865 BY GENERAL PHILIP H. SHERIDAN FOR THE TRANSPORTATION OF MILITARY SUPPLIES.

THE CYPRESS PILING 1000 FEET NORTH ARE WHAT REMAINS OF A FLOATING BRIDGE CONSTRUCTED ACROSS BOCA CHICA INLET BY GENERAL ZACHARY TAYLOR IN 1846 AS A PART OF THE ROAD FROM BRAZOS SANTIAGO TO THE WHITE RANCH LANDING AND CLARKSVILLE ON THE RIO GRANDE, FOR TRANSPORTATION OF MILITARY SUPPLIES.

The Marker has been damaged-the inserts have been removed. I could not see any of the pilings, although I could see a line of trees (palmettos?)about 1000 yards north.