Art*O*Mat 'Took Gallagher's' "Greenie" at Liberty Street Robot Supply & Repair - Ann Arbor, MI
Took Gallagher's First Art*O*Mat Machine!

Liberty Street Robot Supply & Repair
115 East Liberty Street
Ann Arbor, MI 48104

We found this one had been posted already, and the missus went nuts.
She just had to have something from the machine. Anyway, she finds Took on the web and then they're on the phone talking about us being in the area. So we go. We meet Took. She was really nice. Now Took and Leona are friends in Myspace.

We bought a bunch of stuff and we hung out for a while.

I won this month's contest for the story of how the bullet hole got there. I mean come on, it's so obvious that during Art*O*Mat's former life it was hitting on the Jukebox when the Jukebox's boyfriend the Condom Machine walked out of the Men's Room and went into a jealous rage. The rest was history. Duhhhh.

We will be keeping Took's Art O Mat's location updated.

(visit link)
Builder: Founded in 1997, Artists in Cellophane is an arts group that converts retired cigarette machines into Art-O-Mat® original art vending machines.

Artists:
Herbert Hoover, Karen Emi Nakashimi, Stephanie Strange, Sue Clancy and Judy Sullens, Aaron Kraten, Took Gallagher, Woodie Anderson, Maija Peeples-Bright, Lebrie Rich. We also hooked her up with a friend who's interested in contributing.

What mediums are used?: various