W.W.H. Davis
Civil war general

Marker Text:

Statesman, historian, author, lawyer, soldier, he wrote 10 books, rose to Civil War general, was acting governor of the Territory of New Mexico, and founded the Bucks Historical Society (1880). He lived here for 51 years.

While attacking the outskirts of Richmond, Virginia, the 104th engaged in a fierce battle. While being driven back across the field, in the confusion the regimental colors were left behind. He organized a squad to retrive the flags. They retrieved the flags but Colonel Davis was wounded in the left elbow. Later in Charleston, Davis lost the finger on his right hand.
Marker Name: W.W.H. Davis

County: Bucks