Deering Estate at Cutler (Miami, Florida) - "The Amazing Race 11"
17R E 569390 N 2833198
The Deering Estate at Cutler was the launch pad for "The Amazing Race 11: All Stars." It is located at 16701 S.W. 72nd Avenue (S.W. 167 Street and Old Cutler Road), Miami, Florida.

The Deering Estate at Cutler in Miami was the launch pad for "The Amazing Race 11: All Stars." The first-ever All-Star edition for "The Amazing Race" premiered on February 18, 2007 featuring eleven teams who raced on previous seasons of the program. The lively mix of teams included a past winning team and many familiar faces both hated and loved – including Rob and Amber.

The Charles Deering Estate is located at 16701 S.W. 72nd Avenue (S.W. 167 Street and Old Cutler Road), Miami. The architect was Phineus E. Paist. From 1913-1926, this was the winter residence of Charles Deering, a wealthy industrialist from Chicago, son of the founder of International Harvester, and half-brother to James Deering, whose winter home was Vizcaya to the north.

This 420+ acre site is one of the most beautiful and unique parks in South Florida. It contains two significant architectural structures, one of the earliest remaining Vernacular buildings in the county and a large Mediterranean Revival Style house, and a key shaped boat turning basin with its mile long channel extending out into Biscayne Bay. Practically destroyed by Hurricane Andrew in 1992, the cottage and grounds have been fully restored.

This historical site is now owned and managed by the Miami-Dade Parks and Recreation Department with the assistance from the Foundation. It is difficult to get to the place as public transportation is not available (I was given a ride by the director of the estate to spend the entire day exploring the architectural structures and grounds). Bring a snack or sack lunch and a container of drinking water. And bring an effective mosquito spray and sunscreen lotion if you plan to go into the natural areas. The coordinates are the gates to the Deering Estate.

Movie or TV Show: "The Amazing Race 11"

Year Released or First Aired: 2,007.00