Warner Theater, Youngstown Ohio
17T E 529134 N 4550112
The old Warner Theater built by the Warner Brothers themselves who hailed originally from Youngstown Ohio.
Location: Ohio, United States

Heralding the "finest theatre ever built," the Warner Brothers opened their Youngstown theatre on May 14, 1931 with the movie "The Millionaire" which stared George Arliss. The Warner Theatre was built by Harry, Jack and Albert Warner as a memorial to their brother Sam, who died in 1928. Sam had seen the future of "talking" movies and had encouraged his family in this new venture. Youngstown was chosen as the location for this theatre because it was the adopted home of the Warners. Their parents had immigrated to Youngstown, Ohio from Poland to escape the Russian terrorism of Jews. They were originally in the grocery store business on East Federal Street. Harry, Sam, Jack and Albert, four of the five sons, were early pioneers in the film industry and were the founders of Warner Brthers Pictures, Inc., one of the giants of the motion picture industry. "Thhha' ththa that's all folks!"

The Warner Theater is listed in the National Registry of Historic Places and it is now the Edward W. Powers Auditorium having a seating capacity of 2,300. Receptions, seminars, theatrical attractions, concerts, lectures and other special community events take place year-round in this facility. Its signage now reads the De Yor Performing Arts Center. (visit link)
Marker Number: 10-50

County: Mahoning