The Pittsburgh Zoo & PPG Aquarium
in Zoos

Founded in 1898 The Pittsburgh Zoo is a major zoological park and aquarium located in the Highland Park area of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. The Zoo was previously operated by the City of Pittsburgh but in 1994 ownership was privatized and transferred to the Zoological Society of Pittsburgh. The Zoo over the years has evolved from a collection of caged animals to a walking tour of natural habitats in which the animals reside in safe havens resembling their natural homes. The Zoo is only 77 acres, yet many of the animals reside in spacious exhibits that use steep walled moats instead of bars to enclose the animals.

The major exhibits of the Pittsburgh Zoo are:

ASIAN FOREST: Outdoor exhibit featuring Amur Leopards, Amur Tigers, Komodo Dragon, & Snow Leopard.

AFRICAN SAVANNAH: Outdoor exhibit featuring African Bush Elephant, African Lion, Black Rhinoceros, Dama Gazelle, Flamingo, Grant’s Zebra, & Reticulated Giraffe.

TROPICAL FOREST: Black Howler Monkey, Black & White Colobus Monkey, Bornean Orangutan, Mandrill, Red Ruffed/Black & White Ruffed Lemurs, Ring Tailed Lemur, Western Lowland Gorilla, White Faced Saki, & Woolly Monkey.

AFRICAN RAVINE: African Wild Dog.

BEARS: Black Bear, Kodiak Bear, & Spectacled Bear.

PPG AQUARIUM: Lots of fish! Some notables: various sharks, sea dragons, octopus, jelly fish, electric eel, and some birds: penguins. The penguin exhibit features a visible pool where you can observe the penguins flying through the water.

WATER’S EDGE (New Exhibit) Polar Bears, & soon Walruses and Sea Otters.

KIDS KINGDOM: Beaver, California Sea Lion, Camel, Deer, Goats, Kangaroos, Llamas, Otters, & Sheep.

WORLDS OF DISCOVERY: Bats, Meerkats, Various Snakes, & Lizards. Be sure to check out the Bat Flyway and the Meerkat exhibit.

The Zoo also has a carousel, train, and a number of gift shops.

The Pittsburgh Zoo and PPG Aquarium is an accredited member of the Association of Zoos and Aquariums and participates in the AZA’s Species Survival Plan for over 20 species of animals. The Zoo has a number of research, education, conservation, and breeding programs conducted both locally and internationally. The Zoo has had some recent breeding successes: elephants, tigers, orangutans, and howler monkeys. The Pittsburgh Zoo is one of the leading institutions in the world for elephant breeding.

The PPG Aquarium is part of the Pittsburgh Zoo and admission to the zoo covers the aquarium as well. The Zoo is located in the Highland Park area of the City of Pittsburgh. Admission and hours of operation vary with the seasons:

Spring & Fall 9 AM to 5 PM* Adults $10 Seniors $9 Children $8.

Summer 10 AM to 6 PM* Adults $10 Seniors $9 Children $8.

Winter 9 AM to 4 PM* Adults $8 Seniors $7 Children $7.

*Entrance closes 1 hour before closing time.

Check the website below for detailed information about the zoo and aquarium and directions to the zoo.

The Pittsburgh Zoo honors memberships from 130 reciprocal zoos nationwide. Check the above site, your membership at another zoo may get you in free!

LINKS:

Wikipedia: “Pittsburgh Zoo & PPG Aquarium”: