Columbine Mine Massacre - Lafayette, CO
Columbine Mine Massacre rest area and Memorial
Location: Colorado, United States

Columbine Massacre Rest Area is on a busy State Highway 7. The parking entrance is on the east side or you can pull over on the wide shoulder. However, this is a very busy highway and the shoulder may not be the best place for children. The Rest Area is part of the recreational trail system in this area. The sign reads as follows:

Colorado's Northern Minefield: Lest We Forget

Colorado's immense northern coal field, centered beneath these rolling hills, contributed to the early development and growth of Colorado and the birth of nearby towns. Miners and mine owners in this area battled over issues of workers' conditions, wages and rights through many conflicts over the years. In 1927 tensions mounted for weeks as pickets urged Columbine Mine workers to join the statewide strike called by the Industrial Workers of the World (IWW). On November 21, several hundred men and women gathered at the mine, 1 1/2 miles northwest of here. After a confrontation with state police, gunfire erupted killing six union miners and wounding many others. Following this tragedy, mine owners finally signed lasting union contracts with the Union Mine Workers of America (UMWA). The sacrifice of these miners and their families manifested the struggle for the rights and dignity of all Colorado coal miners.

Additional information can be found at Columbine Mine Massacre.

A second memorial can be found a few miles west of this marker in the Lafayette Cemetery at N40° 00.073; W105° 05.507. Five of the six miners who were killed are buried in this old cemetery. The memorial stone reads as follows:

Lest we Forget
At Dawn November 21, 1927, Six Union Miners were killed at the Columbine Mine fighting for a living wage and a measure of human dignity. Five are buried here:
Jerry Davis 1906-1927
John Eastenes 1893-1927
Frank Kovich 1885-1927
Nick Spanudakhis 1893-1927
Mike Vidovich 1892-1927
The Sixth
Rene Jacques 1901-1927
is buried at the Louisville, Colorado Cemetery

Back Side:

Dedicated 1989 by Local Historical Societies and Labor Organizations

Designed and Lettered by Norman's Memorials

There is also a Miners Museum in the City of Lafayette. It is in the historic Lewis Home, located at 108 E. Simpson Street, 303-665-7030 open for tours by appointment Thursday, Friday and Saturday 2:00 pm to 4:00 pm. On the City of Lafayette website, there is a virtual tour you may enjoy/
Group or Groups Responsible for Placement:
State of Colorado, local Labor groups (Miners Union?) and Local Historical Groups (Lafayette?) [Groups not specified]

County or City: Lafayette

Date Dedicated: 1989