Granger Homestead & Carriage Museum
1816 Federal style mansion and museum located in Canandaigua, NY
Location: New York, United States

The mansion was built by Gideon Granger, who was the US Postmaster General under President Jefferson in 1800 and served under President Madison until 1813. Sleigh rides are offered on Sundays from 1:00-3:00PM from mid-January until mid-March, weather permitting. No reservations required $5.00/adults, $3.00 childre (4-12), under 4-free. Call 585-394-1472 on weekends for recorded message regarding conditions. Each fall, the last weekend of September, a Civil War Encampment takes over the grounds. In November, the Festival of Trees fills the mansion with theme decorated trees, wreaths and more made by community groups. See website for prices of admission for these events. Visit their website for listing of all the special events throughout the year.
Theme:
The carriage museum has over 70 antique horse drawn vehicles. Tours of the mansion recall the history of Canandaigua in the 1800s.

Street Address:
295 Noth Main Street, Canandaigua, NY

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Open May 30-Oct. 26 Tuesday & Wednesday 1:00-5:00PM Thursday & Friday 11:00AM-5:00PM. Weekends during June, July, August & September 1:00-5:00PM. Last complete tour begins at 3:00PM. Guided tours on the hour 1:00-3:00PM. Tours also available for groups year round by appointment. 585-394-1472. Cost-$6.00/adult, $5.00/seniors, $2.00 K-12, preschool-free.585-394-1472

Cost: 6.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small