The tree that owns itself
An Oak tree that owns its own deed.
Location: Alabama, United States

On May 1, 1936 an enormous Post Oak Tree, gained special status when Lt. Gov. Charles McDowell drew up a "deed of sentiment" that granted the tree ownership of itself. This was done at the request of the Eufaula City Council and Mayor Hamp Graves, Sr. It was a favorite place for local children to play and was a landmark for the city. A local historian persuaded the city council to deed the tree to itself and through these acts it happened.

The tree was blown over by a tornado in 1961. It was estimated to be greater than 200 years old. It was replaced 10 years later and again after that, so the tree that is there now is not the original tree, but, it does have its own deed. Look around the rest of this town for several historical homes.
Type: Roadside Oddities

Referenced in (list books, websites and other media):
reference in Eufaula Tribune by Joel P. Smith, February 9, 2007. Listed in The Walking-Driving tour of Eufaula

Nearest Weird Story Locations