The Residenz
32U E 691810 N 5335094
This is a huge sprawling palace of the Wittelsbach dynasty wedged into the center of Munich. The Treasury is a site not to be missed with crown jewels and lavishly decorated art objects. It, and the rest of the palace, are open for self-guided tours.
Location: Bayern, Germany

The Residenz (German word for residence) in the city center of Munich, Bavaria was the former royal residence of the Bavarian Dukes, Electors and Kings. Today it is one of the finest room decoration museums in Europe. The complex of buildings contains ten courtyards and 130 rooms. The three main parts are the Königsbau (near the Max-Joseph-Platz), the Alte Residenz (towards the Residenzstraße) and the Festsaalbau (towards the Hofgarten). A wing of the Festsaalbau contains the Cuvilliés Theatre since the reconstruction of the Residence after World War II.

The first buildings at this site were erected in the year 1385. The new castle replaced the Old Court as residence of the Wittelsbach rulers. The Residenz grew over the centuries and assembles the styles of the late Renaissance, as well as of Baroque, Rococo and Classicism. Maximilian I (1597-1651) commissioned what is now called the Alte Residenz (Old Residence). Today's admeasurements are from the times of Ludwig I of Bavaria, who instructed his architect Leo von Klenze to build the Königsbau (King's tract) in the style of the Florentine Palazzo Pitti, the neoclassical Festsaalbau (Banqueting Hall wing) and the Byzantine Allerheiligen-Hofkirche (Court Church of All Saints).

Ten yards can be found inside the large complex: The Grottenhof (Grotto Courtyard) was built between 1581-1586 under William V by Friedrich Sustris as the leading architect, the Brunnenhof (Fontain Court) served for tournaments before the large fountain was erected. Other yards are the Chapel Court (Kapellenhof), the Emperor's Court (Kaiserhof), the Apothecary Court (Apothekenhof), the Small Powder Court (Puderhöfchen), the King's Tract Court (Königsbauhof), the Kitchen Court (Küchenhof) the Cabinet Garden (Kabinettsgarten), and the finally the Decorative Court (Zierhöfchen).

The Antiquarium (built in 1568-1571 for the antique collection of Albert V) is the largest Renaissance hall north of the Alps. The Hofkapelle (Court Chapel), the Kaisersaal (Imperial Hall), the Steinzimmer (Stone Rooms) and the Trierzimmer (Trier Rooms) built for Maximilian I are typical for the early 17th century. The baroque era is represented by the Päpstlichen Zimmer (Papal Rooms), erected under his son Ferdinand Maria. The Ahnengallerie (Ancestral Gallery) and the Reichen Zimmer (Ornate Rooms) designed by François de Cuvilles are magnificent examples for the court Rococo style. Under Maximilian III the Kurfürstenzimmer (Electoral Apartments) were constructed. The neoclassical epoch is represented especially by the Charlottenzimmer (Charlotte Rooms) but also by the royal apartments in the Königsbau. The wall and the ceiling paintings by Julius Schnorr von Carolsfeld in the Nibelungensäle (Nibelungen Halls) produced in the same period are the first munumental representations of the Nibelungenlied. Additionaly to the rich acumulation of furniture, paintings and sculptures, the museum contains bronze work, clocks, tapestries, porcelain and several special collections.

Founded by Albert V the house jewels of the Wittelsbach are today on display in the Schatzkammer, ten halls in the east wing of the Königsbau. The collection is one of the most important in the world, containing royal insignia, crowns, swords, goldsmith work, rock crystal, ivory work and numerous other treasures like precious tableware and toiletries.

Among the exhibits are for example Emperor Charles the Bald's prayer-book (ca. 860), the crown of the Empress Kunigunde, reliquary of the True Cross which belonged to the Emperor Henry II, a cross which belonged to Queen Gisela (all ca. 1000), an English Queen's crown (ca. 1370), the famous Statuette of St George (Munich, ca. 1599), the insignia and orders of the Bavarian kings, including insignia of the Emperor Charles VII, the Crown of Bavaria, ceremonial swords and ruby jewelry which belonged to Queen Therese. Also Non-European art and craftwork, including Chinese porcelain, ivories from Ceylon and captured Turkish daggers are shown.
Accessibility: Partial access

Condition: Intact