National Plastics Center Museum
19T E 274035 N 4711025
The Plastics Museum is dedicatated to preserving the past, addressing the present and promoting the future of plastics by increasing the public knowledge of the contributions of plastics make in the quality of our lives.

The NPC's collection includes objects made of natural plastics such as horn, ivory, and tortoiseshell; semi-synthetic plastics including celluloid, and fully synthetic objects including those made of the first synthetic plastic, Bakelite®. Objects include personal artifacts such as jewelry, dressing and fancy hair combs and accessories; housewares and house hold objects including an extensive collection of Tupperware®; early children's toys, decorative objects, and early machinery.

Exhibits
From the early days of the plastics industry, see first-of-their-kind machines used to mass produce plastics products, ranging from toothbrushes to sunglasses and pen molding machines. A brief history of the Plastics Industry accompanies this exhibit. Historic celluloid plastic toys, molds and beauty products are rotated seasonally.

Environmental Gallery
Learn how we use recycled plastics to create a wide range of products and materials.

The Discovery Corner
A fun place for kids of all ages. This colorful corner of the Center is filled with hands-on activities. Giant foam Lincoln logs, huge Lego's and construction hats encourage kids of all ages to build big. This area can be reserved for groups.

Plastics in Medicine
From band-aids to body parts, this exhibit takes you through Plastics in Medicine during the 20th Century. Discover how doctors depend on plastic to save lives every day through interactive exhibits. See our full size Ambulance or try on a Fire Fighters helmet.

Plastics Hall of Fame
Located in the Willert Gallery, this exhibit was developed in collaboration with The Plastics Academy to pay tribute to the inductees of the Plastics Hall of Fame. Learn about these individuals and their contributions to the Plastics Industry and view artifacts from the Grandfather of the Plastics Industry - John Wesley Hyatt.

Founded in 1982, the Center is located in Leominster, Massachusetts -- the birthplace of the plastics industry.
Days and Hours of Operation:
Admission Adult: $5.00 (12-64 yrs.) Child/Senior: $3.00 (4-11 yrs. or 65 +) Children under 4 are free Association of Science/Technology Center (ASTC) members and NPC members are free; discounts offered for AAA and WGBH members. Hours Please call for museum hours, (978) 537-9529

210 Lancaster Street (Rte. 117)
Leominster, MA USA
01453

Price of Admission: 5.00 (listed in local currency)

What is in the collection:
Natural plastics such as horn, ivory, and tortoise shell; semi-synthetic plastics including celluloid, and fully synthetic objects including those made of the first synthetic plastic, Bakelite®. Objects include personal artifacts such as jewelry, dressing and fancy hair combs and accessories; housewares and house hold objects including an extensive collection of Tupperware®; early children's toys, decorative objects, and early machinery.