Allentown Historic District
18T E 535394 N 4447569
Allentown's historic district is comprised of antique and specialty shops, as well as restaurants, and cafes. Many fine homes and historic buildings are located in the borough.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Allentown was initially settled by Quakers, Scottish and Dutch residents.

Allentown is named after Nathan Allen, who built a Grist mill on Doctor's Creek in 1706.

By the early 1900s, the borough had developed into a bustling shopping and vacation community -- and the village today retains many attractive buildings from the 18th and 19th centuries.

Allentown was the home of two distinguished citizens: Molly Pitcher, the Revolutionary War heroine in the Battle of Monmouth, and Dr. William A. Newell, governor of New Jersey and a U.S. Congressman.

The community has a large historic district with buildings from the 1800s and a busy downtown shopping area.
N. and S. Main Sts.,
Allentown, NJ USA
08501

County / Borough / Parish: Monmouth County

Year listed: 1982

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Allentown was also a center for travel across New Jersey. The York Road now known as Main Street was a main road across Jersey from the Amboys to Burlington. The town became a busy stage stop and as many as four taverns or inns existed in the area.

Historic function: Commerce/Trade, Domestic, Industry/Processing/Extraction

Current function: Commerce/Trade, Domestic, Industry/Processing/Extraction