United States Capitol Building - Washington, D.C.
18S E 325770 N 4306456
The United States Capitol building located on Captiol Hill at the east end of the National Mall in Washington, D.C.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

The new home for the legislative branch of the United States was originally designed by William Thorton. Thorton's orignal design called for a building composed of three sections. The central section, topped by a small dome and two rectangular wings (one for the Senate and one for the House of Representatives). On September 18, 1793, George Washington laid the cornerstone and construction of this impressive neo-classical structure would begin.
With the Senate wing complete, Congress held its first session in the new Capitol on November 17, 1800. The House wing would not be completed until 1811. On August 24, 1814, just a few short years after its completion, British troops set fire to the building. A surprise rainstorm was able to save the Capitol from complete destruction. Reconstruction began in 1815 and was completed in 1830.
The building remained under constant revovation with the addition of running water in 1832 and gas lightiung in 1841; however, by the 1850's, the Capitol could no longer accommodate Congressional growth from newly admitted states and the first major renovation would begin. As the new construction doubled the length of the Capitol, it was determined that the old dome no longer fit the proportions of the new building. In 1856, the old dome was removed and construction began on what is now the building's most recognizable feature: a fireproof, cast-iron dome. The new dome is said to weigh 8,909,200 lbs. This renovation was completed with the installation of Thomas Crawford's Statue of Freedom on top of the dome.
Standing over 19 feet tall, the statue features the classic female figure of Freedom wearing flowing draperies. Her right hand contains a sheathed sword and her left hand grasps a laurel wreath of victory and the shield of the United States with thirteen stripes.
Today, the Capitol building remains the center, and most recognizable symbol, of American government. in fact, although not the physical center of Washington, D.C., all addresses in Washington, D. C. are designated NE, NW, SE, or SW, in relationship to the Capitol Rotunda.
Following a brief closure after the September 11, 2001 terrorist attacks, the Capitol is once again open for public tours. In additon to gallery viewing of Congressional sessions, the Capitol offers an impressive collection of American art. A new underground visitor's center, scheduled for completion in 2007, will contain a museum of Capitol artifacts, two theaters and a food court to further enhance one's visit to this American gem.
This magnificent structure has served the American people for over two hundred years as the meeting chambers for the Senate and House of Representatives, the site of 54 Presidential inaugurations and bidding farwell to 11 Presidents lying in-state under it's dome.
Type of Capitol: National

First Street, SW
Washington, DC United States
20001

Dates of Construction: 1793

Major Renovations: Reconstruction to repair fire damage began in 1815, major renovaton and expansion occured during the 1850's, a new Capitol Visitor's Center is scheduled for completion in 2007

Hours: Mon - Sat. 9:00am - 4:30pm (closed Sunday and all federal holidays)

Historical Monuments/Memorials: