Flat Iron Park Time Capsule ~ Clark SD
14T E 603460 N 4747986
Flat Iron Park is the most visible vestige Clark has of its historical past. If it were not for the Chicago & North Western Railroad, Clark would now be one mile north and there would be no Flat Iron Park!
Location: South Dakota, United States

In the late 1800's the City Fathers were quite proud of the "Little Triangle" created by the C&NW Railroad. Little Triangle referred to a triangle piece of land. The City Fathers decided to establish a memorial at Flat Iron Park with the addition of a life size statue of a WW1 soldier. Jud Smith, who was running for City Manager around that time, posed for a publicity shot. Additional improvements were made to the "Little Triangle" as a concrete column elevated the Soldier to the prominent position he still holds today. The memorial was upgraded as the concrete column was replaced with a granite column.
In 1981 at the towns 100 year anniversary, a time capsule was put in place and is set to be open in 2081.