Bradford House
The home of David Bradford, leader of the Whiskey Rebellion.

David Bradford, a successful lawyer and businessman, was also Deputy Attorney General of Washington County. His home reflected his high social standing. The stone for the exterior was quarried near Washington, while the interior decorations came from the east and had to be transported across the mountains at great expense. David Bradford and his family lived in this house from 1788 to 1794. By 1794, he had become a prominent figure in the Whiskey Rebellion. The Whiskey Rebellion, one of the most famous events of early American history, took place in Washington County when David Bradford directed area farmers against the Federal excise tax on whiskey. In 1794, President George Washington ordered 13,000 troops to the Washington area. This was the first test of the power of the new federal government. Bradford, under threat of arrest, headed south to Spanish West Florida, which is present-day Louisiana. In 1797 David completed a home in St. Francisville. His wife, Elizabeth, and children joined him shortly thereafter.
Marker Name: Bradford House

County: Washington