LeMoyne Crematory
The first crematory in the United States.

When residents of Washington, PA, kept getting sick with the same or similar symptoms, with many of them dying from their illness, Dr. Francis Julius LeMoyne was convinced that the culprit was linked to our burial practices. He believed contaminated matter from the cemeteries was running off into the streams and water sources and causing the same diseases to strike new victims. Cremation would eliminate prevent the spreading these fatal illnesses.

Dr. LeMoyne planned to build a crematory. He approached the trustees of the public cemetery in the City of Washington, proposing that if they would give him permission, he would donate the money necessary for the construction of a crematory on cemetery property. The trustees never even considered LeMoyne's offer.

Dr. LeMoyne built the crematory in 1876 on his own land, on the outskirts of Washington. The simple, 30- by 20-foot brick building, has a reception room and a furnace room. Using only sketchy information about how one of the world's first crematories was built in Europe, Washington resident John Dye planned and constructed the crematory building, and Dr. LeMoyne designed the oven.

The first cremation at LeMoyne's facility took place on December 6, 1876. A total of 42 cremations were done there, the last in 1901. LeMoyne, ironically, was the third person cremated in his own crematory. He died in 1879.

The site marker reads:
This crematory, the first in the United States, was built in 1876 by Dr. Francis LeMoyne. From 1876 to 1900, there were 42 cremations. Dr. LeMoyne lies buried here.

Marker Name: LeMoyne Crematory

County: Washington