Camí de Sant Jaume information sign - Montserrat, Barcelona, Spain
31T E 403085 N 4605223
A sign lists The Way of Saint James among the religious pilgrimage routes at the Monastery of Montserrat, Barcelona, Spain. Un cartell indica el Camí de Sant Jaume entre les rutes de pelegrinatge al Monestir de Montserrat, Barcelona, Espanya.
Location: Cataluña, Spain

A triligual sign lists The Way of Saint James among the three religious pilgrimage routes at the Monastery in Montserrat, Barcelona, Spain. The others presented here - in Catalan, Spanish, and English - are Camí Ignasia - Way of Ignatius and Camí Oliba - Way of Oliba. Titled "Camins de Pelegrinatge a Montserrat" (Pilgrimage Routes in Montserrat), the freestanding signboard is on the sidewalk along the abbey's main road due south of the basilica tower and about 70 meters northeast from the main funicular station.

An inset map of the Catalonia region fills the center section, illustrates the routes and prominent locations, and is captioned: "For nearly a thousand years, Montserrat has served the pilgrims who come from all around to revere La Moreneta. Travel the pilgrimage routes through the mountains and experience a great spiritual, cultural and touristic journey."

The section related to the Way of Saint James appears at the bottom right corner and reads:

The Way of St. James dates back to the early 9th century. The Catalan section of the Way of St. James begins in Cap de Creus, Costà Brava, and ends in Alcarràs, Terres de Lleida. Montserrat is a point of special interest where the route may be begun.

Montserrat is a waypoint of Stage 11: from Manresa to Montserrat - "Coll de Panissars – Alcarràs" (23.9 km) and Stage 12: from Montserrat to Igualada - "Coll de Panissars – Alcarràs" (24,98 km). The former section's descriptions begins:

This stage of the Way of Saint James reaches the monastery of Santa Maria and Montserrat mountain, one of the most emblematic places in Catalonia due to its unique geology, for being a symbol of Catalanism, and as a destination for pilgrims. Furthermore, although the route begins in El Port de la Selva, one of the most northerly and easterly points of the country, it is at this inland point that most Catalans decide to begin the route to Santiago de Compostela.

If you choose to hike on the Camí de la Santa Cova route, you will find a round blue Way of St. James disk mounted to a wooden distance and direction signpost about 0.5km below the central funicular station on the abbey's main road. The views are spectacular. Give yourself plenty of time* make the journey (at a minimum, double your time down for the return trek) to enjoy the scenery, shrines, and religious artwork while accounting for the area's geography.

* Note: Though the linear distance is not much, be very mindful of the elevation. The mountaintop abbey is over 700 meters above sea level and this Waymark is at about 600 meters elevation. Hiking down the somewhat challenging trail is a lot less strenuous than walking up! The full route is a 136 meter return elevation gain. That said, there is a funicular station about 200 meters further along the trail and below this marker's location that will bring you back to the abbey...a fact I didn't learn until long after I'd been back home, looking at my photos and researching this write-up.

[CAT] Un rètol triligual enumera El Camí de Sant Jaume entre les tres rutes de pelegrinatge religioses al Monestir de Montserrat, Barcelona, Espanya. Els altres aquí presentats -en català, castellà i anglès- són Camí Ignasia - Camí d'Ignasi i Camí Oliba - Camí d'Oliba. Titulat "Camins de Pelegrinatge a Montserrat", el rètol independent es troba a la vorera de la carretera principal de l'abadia al sud de la torre de la basílica i a uns 70 metres al nord-est de l'estació principal del funicular.

Un mapa de la demarcació de Catalunya omple la secció central, il·lustra les rutes i els llocs destacats, i porta el títol: "Des de fa gairebé mil anys, Montserrat ha servit els pelegrins que venen d'arreu per venerar la Moreneta. rutes de pelegrinatge per la muntanya i viure un gran viatge espiritual, cultural i turístic”.

El tram relacionat amb el Camí de Sant Jaume apareix a l'angle inferior dret i diu:

El Camí de Sant Jaume es remunta a principis del segle IX. El tram català del Camí de Sant Jaume comença al Cap de Creus, Costà Brava, i acaba a Alcarràs, Terres de Lleida. Montserrat és un punt d'especial interès on es pot iniciar la ruta.

Montserrat és un waypoint de Etapa 11: de Manresa a Montserrat - "Coll de Panissars – Alcarràs" (23,9 km) i Etapa 12: de Montserrat a Igualada - "Coll de Panissars – Alcarràs" (24,98 km). Les descripcions de la secció anterior comencen:

Aquesta etapa del Camí de Sant Jaume arriba fins al monestir de Santa Maria i la muntanya de Montserrat, un dels llocs més emblemàtics de Catalunya per la seva singular geologia, per ser símbol del catalanisme, i com a destinació de pelegrins. A més, tot i que la ruta comença al Port de la Selva, un dels punts més al nord i a l'est del país, és en aquest punt interior on la majoria de catalans decideixen iniciar la ruta cap a Santiago de Compostel·la.

Si opteu per fer senderisme pel camí de la Santa Cova, trobareu un camí de Sant Jaume rodó blau disc muntat a un pal indicador de distància i direcció de fusta a uns 0,5 km per sota de l'estació central del funicular a la carretera principal de l'abadia. Les vistes són espectaculars. Doneu-vos molt de temps* per fer el viatge (com a mínim, dobla el temps per a la caminada de tornada) per gaudir del paisatge, dels santuaris i de les obres d'art religioses alhora que tens en compte la geografia de la zona.

* Nota: encara que la distància lineal no és gaire, tingueu molt en compte l'elevació. L'abadia al cim de la muntanya es troba a més de 700 metres sobre el nivell del mar i aquest Waymark es troba a uns 600 metres d'altitud. Caminar pel sender una mica difícil és molt menys extenuant que pujar! El recorregut complet és un desnivell de tornada de 136 metres. Dit això, hi ha una estació de funicular uns 200 metres més enllà de la pista i per sota de la ubicació d'aquest marcador que us portarà de nou a l'abadia... un fet que no vaig saber fins molt de temps després d'haver tornat a casa, mirant les meves fotos i investigant aquest escrit- amunt.

Country: Spain

Type of Waymark: Information Marker