Minneapolis and St. Louis Railroad Depot
Also known as The Station House in Aberdeen SD.
Location: South Dakota, United States

The Minneapolis and St. Louis Railroad built its depot on South Main Street in 1907 of red brick and in the classical revival architectural style. This Depot was known as The Station House. It is now used as a retail place.
The railroad had many different types of cars to
handle the different types of cargo. Passenger cars had seats, tables, and even beds. Boxcars were just what their name says “boxes” onwheels. They carried all kinds of freight including grain, food, and furniture. Cattle cars held livestock and had slatted sides to allow air to circulate to the animals so they could breathe. Flat cars had no walls or roof so they could haul very large items like machinery and lumber. Tanker cars hauled water, oil, and milk. There even was a mail car which was a post office on wheels where men sorted mail for delivery along the route. They would also pick up mail at each stop the train made. The very last car on the train was the caboose. It was an office for the trainmen and a place for them to eat and sleep. Trains with all these types of cars came to each of Aberdeen’s depots
Many people worked at these depots to take care of the trains, the passengers, the freight. The yards around the depot are where the trains were fixed and fueled. You will learn about some of these jobs later in this lesson.
To help you understand how active the railroads were in Aberdeen consider these numbers. At the peak of the Milwaukee’s activity in Aberdeen, 26 passenger trains arrived EACH DAY. During WW II, over ONE
HALF MILLION soldiers were served at the Canteen. During holiday seasons over 700 BAGS of mail were processed by over 30 postal employees. And in a typical year over 10,000 cars of livestock came to Aberdeen. Railroads were indeed important to Aberdeen history. Each of these depots remains standing today but are no longer used by the railroads.
1100 S. Main St.
Aberdeen, sd usa