LeMoyne House
This historical marker is located at 49 East Maiden Street in downtown Washington, Pennsylvania.

The LeMoyne House was Pennsylvania's first National Historic Landmark of the Underground Railroad. Only about six or seven other such sites exist in the entire United States. The stone house was built in 1812 by John Julius LeMoyne, the father of Francis Julius LeMoyne. Both father and son were practicing physicians. Francis LeMoyne risked his personal freedom and fortune to take a stand against of slavery. He opened his home and properties as stops along the Underground Railroad, the series of safe hiding places for runaway slaves as they travelled north on their journey to freedom.

As the father of five daughters (and three sons), he also believed in and promoted education for women. As a supporter of education, he helped to found the Washington Female Seminary, funded several chairs at Washington College (now known as Washington & Jefferson College), started Citizens Library, and founded LeMoyne College (now known as LeMoyne-Owen College) in Memphis, Tennessee.

The marker text contains the following text:
Built, 1812, by Dr. John LeMoyne. For many years, home of his son Dr. Francis LeMoyne, noted abolitionist, and builder of first crematory in U.S. Now the home of the Washington County Historical Society.

Marker Name: LeMoyne House

County: Washington