Cayuga Community College - Fulton Campus
This is the Wikipedia entry for Cayuga Community College-Fulton Campus, Fulton, New York.
Location: New York, United States

Cayuga County Community College is a two year SUNY college in Cayuga County, New York. The college began in 1953 as Auburn Community College. Its main center is in Auburn, New York, but the college also services Oswego County with its center in Fulton, New York.

The flexibility to respond to the community's changing needs is a hallmark of higher education at Cayuga Community College. Recent high school graduates, working adults, busy parents, current high school students, and retirees can take courses and pursue an associate degree by studying at Cayuga days, evenings, weekends, or online.

Nearly 4,000 full-time and part-time students enroll annually, with a choice of two campuses and extensive online offerings. Degree programs include liberal arts for transfer preparation, criminal justice, broadcasting, art, nursing, geographic information systems, and education.

Founded in Auburn, New York, in 1953 under the sponsorship of the Auburn City School District with the approval of the State University of New York,the college was originally known as Auburn Community College. When Cayuga County assumed sponsorship for the College in 1975, the name was officially changed to Cayuga County Community College.

In 1994, with the opening of classrooms in Fulton, New York, the College expanded its operations to better serve Oswego County residents. In 2006, the State University of New York and the State Education Department officially designated the Fulton Campus as a branch campus of the College, offering entire degree programs on-site.

In 2003, the James T. Walsh Regional Economic Center opened on the College's Auburn campus. The building houses classrooms for Cayuga students; the offices of several agencies providing employment services to area residents; the NASA-sponsored Institute for the Application of Geospatial Technology; and the college's Business and Industry Center, a workforce training complex. A partnership of federal, state and local governments as well as private contributors made the landmark Regional Economic Center possible.

Having delivered over a half century of service to area residents as well as students from elsewhere in New York State, across the nation, and around the globe, the College has earned a reputation for helping people reach their educational goals through small classes, a nurturing academic environment, and affordable tuition. Cayuga's trustees, faculty and staff remain committed to providing outstanding academic programs and dynamic services, as an essential and evolving higher education resource for the community.

The College is governed by a ten-member Board of Trustees. The Governor appoints four trustees for seven-year terms; five are appointed by the Cayuga County Legislature for seven-year terms; a student trustee is elected annually and serves for one year. The current president, Dennis Golladay, Ph.D., joined Cayuga as its sixth presidentin July 1996.