Confederate Arms Factory, Greensboro, NC
Site of Tarpley, Garrett & Co., manufacturer of the Tarpley breech-loading carbine.
Location: North Carolina, United States

Text on marker:

Confederate Arms Factory

The Tarpley breech-loading carbine was manufactured by Tarpley, Garrett & Co. at this site of the old Pioneer Foundry, located 300 yards east. Jere A. Tarpley received a patent from the Confederate Government for the carbine on February 14, 1863. In partnership with J & F Garrett, he produced carbines for the state of North Carolina and the Confederate States of America. It is believed over 400 carbines were produced during 1863 and 1864.

Erected January 19, 1988 by Col John Sloan Camp, 1290
Sons of Confederate Veterans

CivilWarArtillery.com has the following additional information about J. F. Garrett & Co., Greensboro, North Carolina:

The breech-loading carbine was invented and patented in Greensboro, N.C. by Jere H. Tarpley. He received a C.S.A. patent on February 14,1863, and his name appears on the barrel tang. He joined J. &F. Garrett & Co. to make carbines for the state of North Carolina. The carbines were made for about one year with their production amounting to only a few hundred. The carbine had a very unique design which enabled this arm to be made with a file. The frame was unfinished brass with a copper color. The barrel was blued and the hammer was case hardened. The major flaw in the carbine was that it does not have a gas seal to prevent the escape of highly erosive gases between the breech-block and the barrel when fired. With each firing, the gap between the breech-block and the barrel would be larger. The carbine used paper ammunition. Although the carbine was made mainly for the state, it was also sold commercially. It is the only Confederate firearm sold to the public. The Tarpley was attractive in appearance, but it was not very serviceable. Clap, Gates & Co. was ten miles from the Garrett operation in Greensboro. The hammer and other parts could have been supplied by Clapp, Gates & Co." Dates of production,1863-1864, total production, 'few hundred'.

Anthony and Hills Pictorial History Confederate Longarms and Pistols

An example of the Tarpley Carbine can be seen at the nearby Greensboro Historical Museum.