Roman Mithraeum
This is so far the best example in Württemberg of a Roman sanctuary to the Persian god Mithras.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

The site was discovered during the laying of a water pipeline in 1989. The building is complete with antechamber, nave, and sanctuary. The interior was painted. A ceremonial picture on the west wall drew the eyes to the most important events in the life of Mithras.

Other pictures and altars were dedicated to the twin attendants of Mithras, Cautes and Cautopates, as well as Mercury, Sol, and Luna who were also worshiped here.

The discovery of cinders points to destruction of the temple by fire.

The Roman army first encountered the cult of Mithras in Persia (modern Iran) during the reign of the emperor Nero although its origins in India have been traced back to 1400 BC. One of the many mystery cults that the Romans introduced from the east, Mithraism first appealed to slaves and freedmen but with Mithras's title Invictus, the cult's emphasis on truth, honour and courage, and its demand for discipline soon led to Mithras becoming a god of soldiers and traders.

The worshippers of Mithras were divided into seven grades, each marking a stage of knowledge in the cult's mysteries. An initiate started as Corax (the Raven), then moved progressively through the stages of Nymphus (bridegroom), Miles (soldier), Leo (lion), Perses (Persian), Heliodromus (Runner of the Sun) before reaching the ultimate grade of Pater (Father). Each grade wore a costume and headmask to symbolize his grade.

Initiation into each grade involved severe tests and training.

Mithraea were rectangular stone and timber buildings with wooden roofs. Internally, each had an antechamber, a nave with raised benches along the walls, and a sanctuary with altars and the tauroctony. Some mithraea are sunk below ground and there were no windows as each mithraeum was intended to be as dark as the original cave of Mithras.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: Free