Hellenic Orthodox Church of the Annunciation
17T E 673817 N 4753124
Formerly known as the North Presbyterian Church, the Hellenic Orthodox Church is located north of downtown Buffalo.
Location: New York, United States

The Hellenic Orthodox Church of the Annunciation was erected in 1904-1906 by the members of the North Presbyterian Church, one of the oldest religious congregations in Buffalo. Their first church was located at Main and Chippewa, well north of the center of the city. That church served the community until 1904 when the congregation decided to move further uptown. In 1952, the members of the North Presbyterian Church decided to follow its members' flight to the suburbs and abandoned their beautiful church in the city.

This church was sold to the Hellenic Orthodox Church of the Annunciation. The congregation had been formed from Buffalo's Greek community in 1907. By 1952 the congregation, by then an important part of Buffalo's religious life, voted to purchase the North Presbyterian Church. They have been there since.
1000 Delaware Ave
Buffalo, NY United States