Greensboro Historical Museum
This museum contains collections that highlight the history of Greensboro, NC.
Location: North Carolina, United States

From the official website:

At the Greensboro Historical Museum you'll discover first-hand the rich history of Peidmont North Carolina.

Located downtown in a building dating back to 1892, the Museum is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

Founded by volunteers in 1924, the facility is operated by the City of Greensboro in cooperation with the Greensboro Historical Museum, Inc., a membership organization open to all. The museum is accredited by the American Association of Museums.

Theme:
The Greensboro Historical Museum’s permanent collection includes decorative arts, militaria, costumes, textiles and toys. Thousands of objects collected since 1924 reflect local history and material culture. Significant collections that highlight people such as Dolley Madison or short story writer O. Henry and comprehensive study collections such as the McKinney historical and commemorative glassware, Murphy Confederate weapons and Bluethenthal Jugtown Pottery are also part of the museum’s holdings.

Street Address:
130 Summit Avenue, Greensboro, NC 27401