Boehm's Chocolate Factory - Issaquah, Washington
10T E 572823 N 5265065
Boehm's Chocolates was started by Austrian, Julius Boehm, in 1940. In 1956 he moved the company to its current location in Issaquah. Tours of the factory and his Swiss Chalet home/museum are available by appointment.
Location: Washington, United States

Julius Boehm (1897-1981), the original founder of Boehm's Candy Kitchen in Issaquah, WA, was of Swiss-Austrian decent. After immigrating to the United States in 1940, he and partner George Tedlock opened the first Candy Kitchen in the Greenlake area of Seattle.

In 1956 the company moved to Issaquah where he built the Edelweiss Chalet and a beautiful Alpine Chapel in the shadow of the Issaquah Alps. To this day the Issaquah Boehm's Candies plant manufactures over 150 different confections.

Boehm’s home, the Edelweiss Chalet, is filled with artifacts, paintings, and statues, and can also be toured. The Luis Trenker Kirch'l, a replica of a 12th-century Swiss chapel, was also built by Boehm and can be rented for weddings. Tours by appointment (July-August).

Hours
For sweets (no freebies, alas) visit the Swiss-style building that houses the gift shop. Free candy factory tours are offered July to mid-September; call ahead for reservations. If you can't get on a tour, just walk outside and peek in the side windows. Open Mon.-Fri. 9 a.m.-6 p.m. and Sun. 11 a.m.-6 p.m. Adjacent to the chocolate factory is a shady garden with a replica of a Swiss chapel. Tours on weekends will not show factory work. Children's groups must have one adult per five children. Children must be six or older.

Adult tours last 30-40 minutes
Children’s tours last 20-25 minutes
No room for strollers or wheelchairs
Children's Group Tours: Monday, Tuesday, Thursday and Friday - 1:00 & 1:30 p.m.

All Other Tours: Monday, Tuesday, Thursday and Friday - 10:30 a.m. & 2:15 p.m. Saturday & Sunday - 1:00 p.m.
Gift Shop Available: yes

Length of Tour: 30-60 Minutes