Augustus Hurt Plantation - GHM 060-80 - Fulton Co., GA
16S E 744901 N 3739455
The outer Confederate defense line of Atlanta, located on E. slope of this hill, July 18, was evacuated the night of the 21st, 1864.

Text on marker:

AUGUSTUS HURT PLANTATION

July 22. The Federal 23d A. C., under Schofield marching from the N. E. via Williams Mill Rd. intrenched a line W. & S. of Augustus Hurt's house, where it supported the rt. wing of the Army of the Tenn. in the Battle of Atlanta.

July 26. With the shift of that army to the W. side of Atlanta, the 23d A. C. became the extreme right S. W. of the city. The 4th A. C., its left resting at the Augustus Hurt house, became the left of the line until Aug. 25.

060-80 GEORGIA HISTORICAL COMMISSION 1956

This marker is located in the parking lot of the Carter Presidential Center in Atlanta.