Byron Herbert Reece
17S E 233730 N 3852621
A marker along highway 19, south of Blairsville,Georgia, commemorating the life of poet Byron Herbert Reece.

This is a new marker, placed in 2006. The text reads:

Byron Herbert Reece
(1917-1958)

Renowned Appalachian poet, novelist, and farmer, Byron Herbert Reece lived most of his life near this site. Here he composed, to critical acclaim, four volumes of poetry and two novels, Better a Dinner of Herbs and The Hawk and the Sun. Reece was a five-time recipient of the Georgia Writers Association?s literary achievement award and was nominated for a Pulitzer Prize in poetry for Bow Down in Jericho. He served as poet-in-residence at the University of California at Los Angeles , Emory University , and Young Harris College . Suffering from tuberculosis, Reece took his own life three months before his forty-first birthday. He is buried in Old Union Cemetery near Young Harris.

Erected by the Georgia Historical Society, the Byron Herbert Reece Society, Union County Government, Union County Historical Society, and Young Harris College

Much more information about this man can be found at the Bryon Herbert Reece Society website. (visit link)

Type of Marker: Highway