St. Ann's Catholic Church of Badus, SD
14T E 648613 N 4889941
Attracted, no doubt, by the pretty little lake which they called Lake Badus for a lake of the same name in the Swiss Alps.
Location: South Dakota, United States

The Swiss filed their first claims around the shores of this lake. On July 23, 1884 articles of incorporation for a church were registered at Yankton, the seat of Dakota Territory, at that time.
The present church was built that year and has been of continuous service since that time. Only a small belfrey and a large sacristy were added in later years. The peaceful, picturesque cemetery is located across the road west of the church on the banks of Lake Badus. Pine trees surround the cemetery. An outdoor shrine was erected in l944.
Church Name: St. Ann's Catholic Church of Badus

Church In Use (even only just occassionally): yes