Stoney Creek Van Hoosen Museum
Part of the Stoney Creek Historical Village
Location: Michigan, United States

There is a historical marker at the entrance to the Van Hoosen Museum. Stop and read about the Taylor family and Joshua Van Hoosen. Joshua Van Hoosen wanted his barns to be the biggest barns in Oakland County, so he had his men measure the barn that was at that time the biggest. It was a barn built by Lysander Woodward and stood across the street from where North Hill School stands today. Joshua Van Hoosen then made his barn one foot bigger. The barns have become part of the Van Hoosen Museum complex. The center part of the house, Van Hoosen Museum, was built in 1840 and once stood where the flagpole is today. The museum now stands where the first mill was built in 1823.

On the museum grounds you can walk towards the creek on a wide path. Just before you get to the bridge on the right side, you can see the hand dug raceway that was used to power the mill where the Van Hoosen Museum stands today. N42 41.733 W83 06.965

Also on the grounds of the museum are buildings from the farm.
Theme: