Cheatham's Salient - GHM 060-76
The siege begins.

At this point, Atlanta's outer defense line, beginning at Casey's Hill 5.75 mi. W., turned S. & parallel to Highland Ave., ran to the Ga. R.R. This angle was occupied July 18, 1864, by Stevenson's div., Cheathams A.C. [Confederate](Hoods old command) July 19, 20. These troops withstood the advances of Fed. 4th & 23d A.C. from N. & E. whilw Hardee's & Stewart's A.C. [Confederate] attacked Thmas' army in Peachtree Cr. valley. Cheatham withdrew to the city defences, night of the 21st, while Hardee & Wheeler made the night march S. to attack McPherson's forces in E. Atlanta, on the 22nd. When Cheatham withdrew, the 4th & 23d A.C. advanced to the siege line.
Type of Marker: Highway

Marker #: GHM 060-76