Obernau Roman Aquaduct
32U E 489837 N 5367821
Springs for an ancient Roman aquaduct were located in the idyllic Rommelstal. This was a long distance canal for the water provisionment of the Roman city Sumelocenna (Rottenburg) and is, until now, the longest aquaduct found west of the Rhine.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

Parking : N48 27.500 E8 51.961

The total length of the aquaduct measures 7.16 km. The aquaduct presumably was above ground except for sharp decents and places prone to landslides and in these places was vaulted over and led underground. The canal is discovered and documented in 21 different places.

The first archeological excavation was carried out by the railroad inspector Gustav Mönch (1857 - 1948) from Rottenburg in 1911 and 1912 under the auspices of the Württembergischen Landesamtes für Denkmalpflege.

The canal is placed in a 2.7 meter wide and 0.6 meter deep foundation, whose trough like lower part is filled with limestone. Above this was limestone in a lime mortar. The 32 cm wide water trough is coated with a watertight clay cement and ran between two approximately 50 cm high limestone walls. The canal was first put into operation in the 1st half of the 3rd century A.D.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: Free