Antelope Creek Bridge
10T E 516395 N 4702236
This queenspost truss covered bridge once crossed over Antelope Creek. It is now located in Eagle Point Oregon and is used as a pedestrian bridge over Little Butte Creek.
Location: Oregon, United States

This bridge used to be on Highway 62 about ten miles to the southeast of Eagle Point Oregon. It was closed down in the 1960's but in 1987 it was rebuilt and restored by volunteers at its present location across Little Butte Creek. It is now found near the intersection of Royal and Main Streets in Eagle Point. The 58 foot bridge uses a queen-post truss system. The bridge was on the National Register of Historic Places but alterations (arched window cutouts) during the reconstruction caused the bridge to be removed from the register. It has since been remodeled again to restore it to its original look of solid sides with clerestory style windows at the top of the walls. Source: www.oregon.com

Length of Span:
58 Feet