Washington and Lee University
17S E 637223 N 4183328
This historic marker is located in downtown Lexington, Virginia near the historic Washington and Lee University Campus
Location: Virginia, United States

Washington and Lee University was founded in 1749. It is a four-year liberal arts college with a well-respected law school. George Washington endowed the school with 100 shares of James River Company stock in 1796. This gift saved the school from closing. Robert E. Lee became president of the college after the Civil War in 1865. Because of his prestige and influence it became a university of national stature. After his death in 1870 it was renamed in recognition of his devotion and service. The Lee House (1869) on the Front Campus was designed by General Lee to be the home of the president of the school. The neoclassical front campus of the university was designated a National Historic Landmark in 1961. The Department of the Interior characterized W&L as "one of the most dignified and beautiful college campuses in the nation." Source/Credit:http://www.lexingtonvirginia.com/attractionsb.asp?id=9

The text of the marker reads:

WASHINGTON AND LEE UNIVERSITY
"Founded, 1749, as Augusta Academy, near Greenville; reestablished at Timber Ridge, May, 1776, as Liberty Hall Academy; moved to Lexington and chartered as a college, 1782; endowed by George Washington, 1796, and named for him. Under presidency, 1865-1870, of Robert E. Lee (buried in the University Chapel), whose name after death was incorporated in the official title."
Marker Number: I-8

Marker Title: Washington and Lee University