Sappington House Museum - Crestwood, Missouri
Historic house in suburban St. Louis County, now operated as a museum.

The Sappingtons were friends of Daniel Boone when in Kentucky. They followed him to Missouri in 1804. This Federal design brick house was built in 1808 using slave labor. The house was built without nails, using wood pegs to hold the framing together. The bricks were made on site. The house is now owned by the City of Crestwood and is operated as a museum. The house is furnished with items made before 1835 and decorated as if the Sappingtons were still living in the house. The house was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1974.

For more information about the Sappington House Museum see City of Crestwood website or St. Louis Convention & Visitors Commission website.

Theme:
Cultural History