Georgia Square Mall

Georgia Square Mall, located in Athens, GA is a superregional shopping mall serving northeastern Georgia, including students attending University of Georgia, the major university in the state and one of the nation's oldest. Built in 1980, this two-level mall was originally noted for its retro design features including the foil-copper look used on the mall entrance to Belk. This was also one of the largest more rural malls in the country in the era it was built. Aside from Belk, the mall opened with other anchors Davison's, Sears and JCPenney. All anchors to the mall had originally been in Downtown Athens and moved to the mall when it opened.

Considering that Atlanta is a significant distance to the west through much traffic and sprawl, the mall holds its own. Though the retro design features have been tamed to more contemporary designs, the mall is overall little different than it was when it opened. The only anchor to change at the center was Davison's, which went through a cycle changing to Macy's in 1986, Rich's in 1998, Rich's-Macy's in 2003 and back to Macy's in 2005.