The Long Lane Meeting House
The site of an old meeting house, now a skyscraper.

The Long Lane Meeting House originally sat on Long Lane at this site - after the street was renamed Federal Street, the church changed names as well. The marker here reads:

"Here stood the Long Lane Meeting House (later the Federal Street Church) in which the Massachusetts State Convention voted to ratify the United States Constitution, Februrary 6, 1788, and the American Unitarian Association was organized May 25, 1825, and William Ellery Channing preached from 1803 to 1842."

The congregation moved to their present building, the Arlington Street Church, in 1861, in the then-new Back Bay. The current building on the site of the original meeting house, and on whose side the plaque resides, is One Federal Street, presently occupied by Bank of America.
Agency Responsible for Placement: Unknown

County: Suffolk