"Kaiserbäder" Roman Bath Site - Baden-Baden
32U E 444224 N 5401373
The Kaiserbäder or Emperor's Baths spanned what is today the Marktplatz. Unfortunately, there are no visible remains. The floorplan, however, is outlined in the paving stones.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

The bath was luxurious, built in marble and green granite. There were two large pools for bathing. There was also a sauna (laconicum). The facility was probably existing between 70 and 120 A.D. It is supposed that it was built for purely functional use by the Roman soldiers stationed in what is today the city of Strasbourg.

The site was given the name "Kaiserbäder" in 1848, thanks to a stone inscription which was found there. It reported that at the behest of Emperor Caracalla the facility was enlarged, repaired, and fitted with marble. (212 - 217 A.D.) This inscription implies that the Imperator Caeser Marcus Aurelius Antonius, known as Caracalla, underwent treatment here, when he lead troops to a campaign in the north.

Remains of walls found during the construction of the Friedrichsbad and inside the Stiftskirche suggest that this facility along with the "Soldatenbad" under the Römerplatz formed a contiguous bathing quarter.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: Free