Tourism - Burnaby Heritage Village
10U E 502373 N 5453880
Transport yourself to the 1920s. Costumed interpreters give demonstrations in the shops, homes and businesses of this tram stop village. Ride the 1912 carousel and tour the restored interurban tram. Look for "Beauty & the Bottle" in the Pharmacy.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Experience life as it might have been in Burnaby. Self-guided tours let you explore the farmhouse and village at your own pace! Period-costumed interpreters welcome guests into the various homes, businesses and shops of a traditional village along the BC Electric Railway tram line. An exciting must for every visitor is a whirl on the fully restored historic 1912 CW Parker Carousel. Rides are accompanied by music from a grand 1925 Wurlitzer organ. Amenities include an ice cream parlour which offers a menu for light meals and snacks, picnic tables, and a gift shop. The site is wheelchair accessible.

Features Performances/Shows, Restaurant and a gift shop.

Hours of Operation:
Spring/Summer (May 5-Sept 2) Mon-Sun 11.00am - 4.30pm ---------------------------- Heritage Christmas (Nov 24-Jan 2) Mon-Sun 12.00pm - 5.30pm

Admission Prices:
General Admission Rates subject to change with the seasons) ADULT $10.00 CHILD (6-12) $ 5.00 SENIOR (65+) $ 8.00 YOUTH (13-18)$ 8.00 ------------------------------------------ Carousel Ride All Ages (1 Ticket=1 ride) -$2.00

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Half of a day (2-5 hours)

Transportation options to the attraction: Personal Vehicle or Public Transportation