Metropolitan Grill
"The Met", as it is affectionately known, offers upscale dining in an historic building from 1903.
Location: Washington, United States

From the website:

It is rare when a restaurant helps define what is most important about a city. In Seattle, the Metropolitan Grill has achieved that distinction. Simply say "The Met" in conversation and you will see heads nod, affirming a common understanding. Like the city it calls home, the Metropolitan Grill is a triumph of substance over style, inspiring loyalty from guests who return time and again to enjoy what is known as the Metropolitan Grill experience.

The moment you step into the Metropolitan Grill, you know you have entered a classic steakhouse. The Met is located in a historic building built in 1903 where guests enter through tall mahogany doors, under the bright green awning, to be greeted by tuxedo clad Maitre D's. Cuts of beef are showcased in a glass display in the front entryway. Twenty-foot columns reach to the ceiling that is trimmed with original moldings. Tables and railings are adorned with mahogany and brass and the booths are plush and oversized. Framed photographs of celebrities, sports heroes and local politicians, all frequent visitors to The Met, line the walls.

At the Metropolitan Grill, the focus is on the prime beef. The Met has built its reputation on the classics - filet mignon, New York peppercorn steak, delmonico, porterhouse and chateaubriand, carved tableside. Steaks are seared over the high heat of the "Iron Wood of the World," imported mesquite charcoal, ensuring the most tender, juicy steaks available. The Chefs personally select each cut that is served to guests, choosing corn-fed USDA prime from the Midwest that has been custom dry aged.

The Metropolitan Grill's award-winning wine list showcases the definitive steakhouse selection of premium West Coast red wines, with special emphasis on Cabernets, Merlots and Meritage. The cellar has received national recognition, including the Wine Spectator Best of Award of Excellence. Knowledgeable wine captains assist with decisions and make informed recommendations.

The elegant 50-foot black marble bar is a favorite gathering place. Local stockbrokers, bankers and sports celebrities mingle under televisions that keep guests up to date on the stock market's ups and downs and the fate of Seattle's sports teams. Martinis are the specialty and the Smoky Met Martini is a favorite, the reigning champion of Seattle's Martini Classic.

The professional staff at the Metropolitan Grill takes great pride in making sure every guest enjoys the ultimate dining experience. Whether it's a business lunch, a gathering before a downtown event, a dinner with friends, or a private party for 40, the Metropolitan Grill is the choice in Seattle year after year.
Physical Address:
Seattle, WA USA