Cherry Grove Estate
17S E 649541 N 4193238
This historic marker is located near the birthplace of Governor James McDowell Rockbridge County, Virginia
Location: Virginia, United States

The text of the historic marker reads:

CHERRY GROVE ESTATE
"Here was born James McDowell, Governor of Virginia, 1843-46."

James McDowell was born on October 13, 1795 at Cherry Grove, which was located near the site of this historical marker. He attended school near Greenville, Virginia and went on to attend Washington College (now known as Washington and Lee University), and graduated from Princeton in 1817 with a degree in law. He was admitted to the bar but never practiced. He served in the Virginia House of Delegates from 1831 – 1835, and was elected Governor of Virginia, serving from 1843 – 1846. Governor McDowell also served in the United States House of Representatives from 1846 – 1851. Following his congressional service Governor McDowell returned to Lexington where he died on August 24, 1851.
Marker Number: A-47

Marker Title: Cherry Grove