Idaho's first Territorial Captial
11T E 497726 N 5141001
From 1863-1865 Lewiston was the captial of the Idaho Territority, this is the area where it was located.
Location: Idaho, United States

Located near the Luna house museum, this area was where the first school in Lewiston was built in 1862. It housed Idaho's first two sessions of the legislature, in 1863-1864. In the later year the officials voted to move the captial to where in now resides in Boise. Legend has it that knowing northern Idaho residents were upset about the move, the state seal was taken in the middle of the night and rider's delievered it to its current home.
Marker Name: Idaho's first Territorial Captial

Marker Type: City

Marker Text:
Site of the Little Log School house erected in 1862. First public school in Lewiston. Here the house of reprehensive of Idaho Territory convened December 7, 1863. And held it's 1863 and 1864 sessions. Here n December 9, 1863 His Excellency, William H. Wallace, first governor Idaho Territory, By Appointment Abraham Lincoln, Delivered his first message to the Legislature. Erected by the pupils Lewiston Public Schools 1961.

County: Nez Perce

City: Lewiston