1 Mile East to Fort Mason - Camp Cooper Military Road
14S E 483361 N 3553882
Texas Historical Marker in Treadway Park, off of TX 36 just west of the center of Cross Plains, providing some background on the military road that once passed through this area.

This is a replacement marker, as "Property of the State of Texas" wouldn't have been on a 1967 marker, and that the marker is securely mounted on its back is a hint of past vandalism. The original appears to have been on the other side of the park, and it had an incise that the replacement lacks, "Callahan County Historical Survey Committee, 1967".

Marker Text:
Route for U.S. 2nd Cavalry and supplies from San Antonio to Fort Mason (about 100 miles south of here) to Camp Cooper (about 65 miles north) in campaigns of 1851-1861 against Plains Indians. Great military men of American history traveled this road, including Robert E. Lee (later a commanding general, C.S.A.) and George T. Thomas, "Rock of Chickamauga." (1967)

Marker is Property of the State of Texas