Pilgrim Congregational Church
10T E 549683 N 4492718
One of Wright's last designs, "this little church" was designed as a "Pole and Boulder Gothic". The design was to represent the form of a tent, the ancient dwelling of Israel, as a symbol of temporary, migratory and transient lives.

Like a number of Wright's projects the Pilgrim Congregational church is only a partially realized larger complex. The fellowship hall which was built is presently used as the sanctuary. The tower at the south end housed the minister's study on its upper floor. The church school wing was to have 17 classrooms. Wright's design also included a sanctuary to seat 300 people, a chapel for 100, and a north tower with additional office space, rooms for youth groups, choir, library, etc. These are yet to be built.

Much of the labor to construct the church was done by the congregation during the heat of the summer in 1961 to save on the budget. Even so by August all funds and been exhausted and construction was suspended for nine months until another building campaign could be conducted. The church was dedicated in March 1963.

On a personal note, while this is not the most famous FLlW building, it more than probably any other is responsible for my long latent interest in FLlW. In the mid-1970s I sang here during a college A Capella choir tour. I remember being impressed by the stories of the partially realized complex, lack of storage and so many modifications that the FLlW Foundation had given up reviewing and approving them.

The church is typically open weekdays and, of course, for services on Sundays. Guided tours are available Wed and Fri 11am-2pm and Sun 1pm-4pm.
Year Completed: 1963

Commissioned By: congregation