William Henry Ruffner
William Ruffner was Virginia's First Superintendent of Public Education.
Location: Virginia, United States

William Henry Ruffner was born in Lexington, Virginia on February 11, 1824. Mr. Ruffner grew to become a minister, arthor and educator and was Virginia's first Superintendent of Public Education.

Each year Virginia Tech awards the William H. Ruffner Medal, which is the university’s most prestigious honor. It is awarded annually to recognize individuals who have performed notable and distinguished service to the university.

William Ruffner died on November 24, 1908 and is buried in the Stonewall Jackson Cemetery in Lexington.

The text of the marker reads:

WILLIAM HENRY RUFFNER
"William Henry Ruffner, educational reformer, clergyman, and geologist, was born in Lexington on 11 Feb. 1824. After pursuing careers as a preacher and geological surveyor, he was appointed in 1870 as Virginia’s first superintendent of public instruction by the General Assembly. During Ruffner’s tenure, he developed Virginia’s free public school system. Resigning from his position in 1882, Ruffner returned to geological surveying and farming before becoming president of the State Female Normal School, now Longwood College, in 1884. Ruffner retired in 1887 and died in 1908 in Asheville, North Carolina. Nearby stood his house Tribrook."
Marker Number: A-42

Marker Title: William Henry Ruffner