Kasteel, "Craenendock", the netherlands
Beautiful restored "Villa-Castle" in Cranendock the Netherlands
Location: Noord-Brabant, Netherlands

English:
In the 13e century count Engelbert van Horne inherited some goods in the surrounding of Maarheeze. We think the original castel was built for him. Inthe year 1673 the castle was blown up by the French army.
The castle is now used for Mariage purposes in the municipality of Cranendock. Close to the place of the destroyed castle the present "castle" was build in 1899 and in 1917 the tower was added.

Dutch:
In de 13e eeuw erfde edelman Engelbert van Horne goederen in de omgeving van Maarheeze. Vermoedelijk werd het kasteel Cranendonck in opdracht van hem gebouwd. In 1673 werd het kasteel door de Franse troepen opgeblazen.
Nabij de plaats van het verwoeste kasteel werd in 1899 een boerderij vervangen door een villa die in 1917 verfraaid werd met een torentje. Deze villa, nu bekend als het Kasteeltje Cranendonck, wordt tegenwoordig gebruikt voor plechtige huwelijksvoltrekkingen. Parkeren kan in de omgeving van het gegeven coördinaat.
Accessibility: No access- Private

Condition: Intact